US Public Law 109-366
[…] - (3) Inapplicability of requirements relating to regulations.--Section 836 (article 36) is amended--
- (A) in subsection (a), by inserting ", except as provided in chapter 47A of this title," after "but which may not"; and
- (B) in subsection (b), by inserting before the period at the end ", except insofar as applicable to military commissions established under chapter 47A of this title".
- (1) Applicability to lawful enemy combatants.--Section 802(a) (article 2(a)) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
- (b) Punitive Article of Conspiracy.--Section 881 of title 10, United States Code (article 81 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), is amended--
- (1) by inserting "(a)" before "Any person"; and
- (2) by adding at the end the following new subsection:
- "(b) Any person subject to this chapter who conspires with any other person to commit an offense under the law of war, and who knowingly does an overt act to effect the object of the conspiracy, shall be punished, if death results to one or more of the victims, by death or such other punishment as a court-martial or military commission may direct, and, if death does not result to any of the victims, by such punishment, other than death, as a court-martial or military commission may direct.".
SEC. 5. TREATY OBLIGATIONS NOT ESTABLISHING GROUNDS FOR CERTAIN CLAIMS.
SEC. 5. <<NOTE: 28 USC 2241 note.>> TREATY OBLIGATIONS NOT ESTABLISHING GROUNDS FOR CERTAIN CLAIMS.