US Public Law 109-366
[…] SEC. 4. AMENDMENTS TO UNIFORM CODE OF MILITARY JUSTICE.
- (a) Conforming Amendments.--Chapter 47 of title 10, United States Code (the Uniform Code of Military Justice), is amended as follows:
- (1) Applicability to lawful enemy combatants.--Section 802(a) (article 2(a)) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
- "(13) Lawful enemy combatants (as that term is defined in section 948a(2) of this title) who violate the law of war."
- (2) Exclusion of applicability to chapter 47a commissions.--
- Sections 821, 828, 848, 850(a), 904, and 906 (articles 21, 28, 48, 50(a), 104, and 106) are amended by adding at the end the following new sentence: **** "This section does not apply to a military commission established under chapter 47A of this title."
- (3) Inapplicability of requirements relating to regulations.--Section 836 (article 36) is amended--
- (A) in subsection (a), by inserting ", except as provided in chapter 47A of this title," after "but which may not"; and