US Public Law 109-366
[…] • (iii) the Convention Relative to the Treatment of Prisoners of War, done at Geneva August 12, 1949 (6 UST 3316); and
        • (iv) the Convention Relative to the Protection of Civilian Persons in Time of War, done at Geneva August 12, 1949 (6 UST 3516).
      • (B) Third geneva convention.--The term "Third Geneva Convention means the international convention referred to in subparagraph (A)(iii).
  • (b) Revision to War Crimes Offense Under Federal Criminal Code.--
    • (1) In general.--Section 2441 of title 18, United States Code, is amended--
      • (A) in subsection (c), by striking paragraph (3) and inserting the following new paragraph (3):
        • "(3) which constitutes a grave breach of common Article 3 (as defined in subsection (d)) when committed in the context of and in association with an armed conflict not of an international character; or"; and
      • (B) by adding at the end the following new subsection:
        • "(d) Common Article 3 Violations.--