US Public Law 109-366
[…] • "(13) Lawful enemy combatants (as that term is defined in section 948a(2) of this title) who violate the law of war."
    • (2) Exclusion of applicability to chapter 47a commissions.--
      • Sections 821, 828, 848, 850(a), 904, and 906 (articles 21, 28, 48, 50(a), 104, and 106) are amended by adding at the end the following new sentence: **** "This section does not apply to a military commission established under chapter 47A of this title."
    • (3) Inapplicability of requirements relating to regulations.--Section 836 (article 36) is amended--
      • (A) in subsection (a), by inserting ", except as provided in chapter 47A of this title," after "but which may not"; and
      • (B) in subsection (b), by inserting before the period at the end ", except insofar as applicable to military commissions established under chapter 47A of this title".
  • (b) Punitive Article of Conspiracy.--Section 881 of title 10, United States Code (article 81 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), is

amended--

    • (1) by inserting "(a)" before "Any person"; and
    • (2) by adding at the end the following new subsection: